Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tehachapi Depot

Dedicated on June 5, 2005

Inscription.
Erected in 1904 to replace a former depot destroyed by fire, the Tehachapi Depot served the community until its use as a station was discontinued in 1971. In 2004, a local group began the process of obtaining the depot from Union Pacific. Upon successfully completing the transfer, restoration work began under the direction of the city. The restoration was nearly compete when sadly, the structure was destroyed by fire on June 13, 2008. This reconstructed replica is nearly identical to the 1904 depot, but is built to modern building codes that will help it to survive another 100 years and more.

The City of Tehachapi dedicated this beautiful facility to the community of Tehachapy, past, present and future.

City Council
Linda Vernon, Mayor • Phillip Smith, Mayor Pro-Tempore • Ed Grimes, Council Member • Stan Beckman, Council Member • D. Shane Reed, Council Member

Pat Gassaway, Treasurer • Denise Jones, City Clerk

Friends of the Tehachapi Depot
Fred Motter, President • Tim Trujillo, Vice President • Linda Gordon, Treasurer • Carol Westover, Secretary • Sheryl Bovi, Member at Large • Doug Pickard, Founder

Greg Garrett, City Manager • AECOM, Design and Engineering • Aspen Builders Inc, Construction • Charles White,
Museum Design

Erected 2005 by City of Tehachapi.

2. Original Tehachapi Depot Wood Planks
The 1904 Tehachapi Depot was placed on the National Trust of Historic Places on October 10, 1999. These planks were salvaged after the Depot was destroyed by fire on June 13, 2008.
the Tehachapi Train Loop overlook, I saw a sign describing the Tehachapi Depot Museum located in the city of Tehachapi, this trip I checked it out and I'm glad I did. During this journey I also visited the historic Keene Café, near the offramp to the overlook off Highway 58, it's famous for its hamburgers and breakfast. I also got to witness two trains at the Tehachapi Train Loop, each passing over itself, enjoy the journey!! (Submitted on April 16, 2024, by Robert Schwemmer of Santa Clarita, California.)

The marker is visible mounted on the building.
5. Tehachapi Depot