Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Thunder Bay River Lumber Industry

Inscription. From 1858 to 1926, Thunder Bay served as a major center of the Great Lakes lumber trade. Schooners and steamers shipped lumber around the Great Lakes and to eastern cities. Beginning in 1845, Thunder Bay Island also served as a "wooding," or fueling station for steamers traveling between lakes Huron and Michigan.

At first, locally-cut timber fed the mills. As lumberjacks cleared nearby forests, harvesting moved inland and they floated timber down to the mills along the Thunder Bay River. The Thunder Bay River Boom Company collected, sorted, and distributed the logs to the appropriate sawmills. These processes required a series of dock systems along the river and at the river mouth, the remains of which can still be seen today.

Erected by Great Lakes Maritime Heritage Trail.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 601 River Street, Alpena MI 49707, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted waist-high on a metal supporting rack.

1. Thunder Bay River Lumber Industry. In the early decades of the nineteenth century, the Great Lakes and their tributary waterways flowed through areas densely covered with virgin timber. This timber became a primary resource for both regional and national building materials, industry, and fuel. Timber harvesting began along the shores of the southern-most lakes - Ontario, Erie, and Michigan - during the first five decades of the nineteenth century as new cities were built at strategic
July 23, 2018
2. Marker detail: Loading lumber along the Thunder Bay River (circa 1880)
The amount of lumber harvested around the Great Lakes was staggering, over 7-billion board feet in 1889 alone.
locations. Eventually, the demand for lumber exhausted local supplies. By the 1840s, cities like Cleveland, Buffalo, Toronto, Milwaukee, Chicago, and Detroit were importing wood products both for local use and for transshipment to the east and west. This process was accelerated by the great Chicago fire of 1871 and the resulting need to rebuild one of America's leading cities. (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Images of Northern Michigan's First Lumbering Operations. E. K. Potter, one of the first lumbermen in the great Alpena pineries writes: "In the fall of 1858 Lockwood & Minor inaugurated the first lumber operations on the Thunder Bay river. One pair of horses did the log hauling for the mill in the summer and the lumber woods was the present site of Alpena. Down timber and burnt timber, and in fact everything that would make a piece 6x6, was hauled to the little mill, and squared, and the block ends cut off, and shipped to Cleveland, and pork, tea, sugar, etc., brought back in return..." (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker Sidebar Photos
4. Thunder Bay River Lumber Industry Marker (wide view)