Alpena in Alpena County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alpena City Hall

Inscription. Located on the Government Square, City Hall remains one of Alpena’s most prominent structures. In 1904 when the city council chose to construct the building of Bedford (Indiana) limestone rather than local limestone or concrete from Alpena’s blossoming cement industry, many people objected. Bay City architects Clark and Munger designed City Hall in the Georgian Revival style. Since its completion in 1908, City Hall has been the center of civic activity in Alpena. A cupola crowned the structure until the 1950s. City Hall represents the work of several Alpena craftsmen. Local contractor Richard Collins supervised construction, and the Northern Planing Mill and A. B. Crow did the carpentry and marble work respectively.

Michigan Historical Commission – Michigan Historical Center
Registered Local Site No. 2103, 2002
This marker is the property of the State of Michigan

Erected 2002 by Michigan Historical Commission, Michigan Historical Center. (Marker Number L2103.)

1. Alpena City Hall. The first of the 20th century government buildings built on the Alpena government square was the Alpena City Hall, which was designed by clerk & manager of Bay City and built by Richard Collins of Alpena. This stately structure blends Georgian and other classical elements in a public building design formula established in Michigan by David Gibb's courthouse & followed by those of
2. Alpena City Hall Marker (tall view; showing cannon from the U.S.S. Maine on right)
Claire Allen. (Submitted on August 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alpena City Hall and Cannon. The Cannon displayed on the front lawn of City Hall is from the battleship Maine which was destroyed by explosion in the harbor of Havana, Cuba on February 15, 1898. This event precipitated the Spanish-American war. The ship's remains were eventually raised in 1912 and at that time Republican George A. Loud of Michigan forwarded to the Navy Department a series of resolutions sent to him by the chamber of commerce and the common council of the city of Alpena requesting the loan" of a piece of naval ordinance of historical interest". In March of 1912 the Naval Department decided to loan Alpena a six-inch gun taken off of the Maine. The people of Alpena were ecstatic when the cannon arrived in Alpena on May 19, 1912. The common council planned a festive Independence Day for its unveiling and more than 7,000 visitors flocked to the city, eager to see the unveiling of the cannon from the martyred U.S.S. Maine. Alpena is the only city in the U.S. that can boast a cannon from the battleship Maine. (Submitted on August 17, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Alpena City Hall Marker (wide view)
4. Alpena City Hall (west side)
5. Alpena City Hall (northwest corner)
6. Alpena City Hall
7. Cannon from the Battleship USS Maine
It is on the grounds of Alpena City Hall. The city hall marker is in the distance all the way on the right.