Near Coal Run in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Round Bottom Schoolhouse / Round Bottom Cemetery

Inscription. Round Bottom Schoolhouse. Settlement came to Round Bottom in early 1795 following the end of the Indians Wars in what would become Ohio (1791-1795). Pioneers Allen Devol, David Wilson, Nathaniel Cushing, Peter Shaw, and Andrew Story came down the Muskingum River to this rich and extensive alluvian shoreline where agriculture became a way of life for them and later settlers. They built the Round Bottom Schoolhouse in the fall of 1795 from bricks fired in nearby fields. The school is one of the oldest one-room brick schoolhouses in the state.

Round Bottom Cemetery. Round Botton Cemetery’s name is derived from the wide circle the Muskingum River makes around these bottomlands, It is the burial site of Round Bottom’s earliest pioneers—Benjamin Dana, Peter Shaw. David Wilson, Daniel Story, and Abel Sherman, who was killed by a Native American known as Silverheels at Sherman’s Run just north of Beverly. Veterans from all American wars through World War II are here as well as the ashes of Johnny Burrows, a baseball player who played in the National League.

Erected 2002 by the Ohio Bicentennial Commission, the Longaberger Company, Waterford Township, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-84.)

is listed in these topic lists: EducationSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1795.

4. Round Bottom Cemetery
5. Round Bottom Cemetery