Lewiston in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pacific Northwest Bell Building (Historic Name)

Inscription. A two-story commercial building built of concrete with massive timber framing with orange and buff brick veneer. In its classical entryway and its use of classical symmetry and balance the building is suggestive of Renaissance Revival style. Decorative diamond-shaped panels suggest art deco style influence. Telephone equipment was located on the ground floor with the operators located on the second floor. The building included generators, battery supplies and sump pumps to protect the valuable telephone equipment.

This building is a contributing structure to the Lewiston Historic District listed in the National Resister of Historic Places on June 5, 1975

Erected by Lewiston Historic Preservation Commission.

2. Pacific Northwest Bell Building (Historic Name)