Islington in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

First World War Islington 1914-1918

— Southgate Road —

First World War
This plaque commemorates the men who lived in this street and lost their lives in the First World War
James L. Blake: aged 20   Killed in action, 25 September 1917, in Belgium · Thomas L. Blake: aged 24   Killed in action, 16 June 1917, in France · Augustus Brewer: aged 28   Died, 21 November 1917, in France · James Croome: aged 29   Died of wounds, 23 August.1914, in Belgium · Herbert Hayden: aged 18   Killed in action, 7 July 1916, in France · Clement H. Knight: aged 38   Killed in action, 30 October 1917, in France · Henry S. Lowry: aged 27   Died of wounds, 13 April 1918, in France · E. Prevotat: age unknown   Died, 16 February 1917, in France · Sydney J. Taylor: aged 19   Killed in action, 10 November 1914, in Belgium