Harrisville in Alcona County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Alcona County Review

Inscription.
The first issue of the Alcona County Review was published on April 27, 1877 by publisher James K. Fairchild. Nine publishers and 140 years later, the Review is the oldest continuously run business in Alcona County. Throughout all of those years, each weekly publication included the issues, happenings, events and lives of residents of Alcona County, thus turning news into historical record.

After having been relocated in Harrisville several times after its founding, the Review came to 111 N. Lake Street to stay (date unknown). A fire in 1906 destroyed the building, and it was rebuilt in 1907 with cinder block and tin, making it the first fire proof building in Harrisville.

Dedicated as an Alcona Historic Site on May 6, 2017

Erected 2017 by Alcona County Historical Society.