Near Malta in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Maple Grove Farm

Inscription. Rufus P. Stone, grandson of General Rufus Putnum, settled on this 1,000 acre farm and built a wooden farmhouse here in 1818. In 1855, John E. Thomas purchased the original farmhouse and 600 acres from the heirs of Rufus P. Stone. Thomas enlarged the farmhouse into the present manor house with a large sandstone addition in 1857. The farm was known for its extensive orchards and fine livestock, including cattle, sheep, and high quality saddle horses. Thomas, dressed in silk hat, frock coat, and all the finery of the day, rode one of his fine saddle horses around the estate supervising farm laborers. He developed an enclosed nature preserve on the farm for breeding and raising deer that were nearly extinct in Ohio in the 1850s. Thomas later acquired 200 more acres of the original acres for a total of 800 acres.

Erected 2008 by the Morgan County Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-58.)

The Muskingum River can be seen through the trees.