Hancock in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Village of Hancock

Upper Delaware Scenic Byway

Inscription.
The Upper Delaware Scenic Byway (New York State Route 97) follows the Upper Delaware River through the western parts of Delaware, Sullivan, and Orange Counties. This unique highway connects the rafting and bluestone village of Hancock to the historic railroad city of Port Jervis, some 70 miles downstream.

[Balance of text on left is informational, not historic, and is not transcribed, except for]
The Upper Delaware Scenic Byway was added to the New York State Byways System on August 6, 2002.

Village of Hancock
The Village of Hancock is truly "The Gateway to the Upper Delaware" as the East and West branches of the Delaware converge at the base of scenic Point Mountain. Both the Upper Delaware Scenic Byway and the federally designated Upper Delaware Scenic and Recreational River begin at this village once known as "Chehocton", or "Wedding of the Waters".

Ever since the original Erie [Railroad] passenger train came through in 1851 we have been noted for our hotels and restaurants. This reputation grew during the era when Route 17 wended its way through the village, and continues today as the Scenic Byway and Pa. Route 191 commence in Hancock.

The Upper Delaware, including the Beaverkill and the West Branch, is consistently rated as one of the finest fly fishing locations
in America, and Hancock's hotels, motels and restaurants offer accommodation for even the most discriminating angler.

While deer season shows Hancock as traditionally having the highest deer take in NY, there are year round hiking trails, leaf-peeping and uncrowded golf courses to entertain the non-hunters of the area. Stop in at the "Gateway to the Upper Delaware" and enjoy a village that reveres its past and is excited about its future.

Erected by Upper Delaware Scenic Byway.

Looking south toward the NY Rt 97 bridge over the Delaware River

1. Hancock (village), New York at. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Village of Hancock NY. Village website homepage (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Route 97 Upper Delaware Scenic Byway. Byway website entry (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Upper Delaware Scenic & Recreational River. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on August 19, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)