Near Collierstown in Rockbridge County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oxford Church

Inscription.
On the knoll 400 yards west, Presbyterian settlers of the Upper Buffalo Valley founded a congregation in 1758 and constructed a log fort that was also used as a place of worship. A stone church replaced it after the Revolutionary War. The Rev. William Graham, founder and president of Liberty Hall Academy (present day Washington and Lee University), served as Oxford’s pastor from 1788 to 1795. In 1868, local citizens, many of them Confederate veterans, constructed the present brick church in the Greek Revival style on part of the old stone church's foundation.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I-25.)

Regarding Oxford Church. Oxford Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Officially organized in 1768, tradition indicates that this Rockbridge County congregation dates to 1758. Worshiping first in a log building, the congregation constructed a stone church in 1811. There were two preaching points in the area in 1835, at Oxford and Collier's Creek, and for a short time Oxford was dropped. In 1843 the Oxford site was renewed as Old Oxford. The congregation erected the present brick
In the distance is the intersection with Kygers Hill Road.
church in 1868, and added an educational building in 1961.