Bonners Ferry in Boundary County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Bonner's Ferry

Inscription. Gold miners rushing to Wild Horse in British Columbia in 1863 were paddled across this river by Indians; in 1864 E.L. Bonner established a proper ferry here.
This ferry and its trading store served the Wild Horse packtrains for many years. Streamers -- the first tiny one dragged in overland -- came to the river in the 1880's, and the Great Northern Railway arrived in 1892. A thriving town soon sprang up where once the ferryman and his family had been the only white people.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 165.)

With mines to the north, the community of Bonners Ferry began to flourish in the 1800’s as a supplier. “Midge”, the Norwegian-built steamer, launched in 1883 and operated for the next 25 years carrying passengers and freight between the areas of Bonners Ferry and British Columbia. (Submitted on August 20, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Bonner's Ferry Marker, on right
3. Bonner's Ferry