Edwardsburg in Cass County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription. In 1831, Luther Humphrey of the American Home Missionary Society organized the Presbyterian Church of Edwardsburg. He described the village as "a few log cabins...standing amongst the bushes and brush." Members worshipped in homes until the chapel was built in 1856. In 1923, Emily Coolidge Chapin of Chicago donated money to renovate the church. The former Edwardsburg resident was the widow of iron entrepreneur Charles Chapin.

Erected 2000 by Michigan Historical Center, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L2079/354.)

More about this marker. Marker is affixed to the front wall of the church next to the main entrance.

Regarding The Presbyterian Church. The church is American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Society Site No. 354 and one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:registered by the Presbyterian Historical Society, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

In 1830, missionary
2. Entrance to The Presbyterian Church
Marker to the left of the entrance
Luther Humphrey arrived in Edwardsburg, Michigan, where he preached to a small congregation in the house of Jacob Smith. Humphrey’s wife Sarah, along with Sylvester and Harriet Meachem, decided to formally organize a church. The group resolved, “to admit no one to membership who would not abstain from the use of ardent spirits as an article of drink..." Soon after its organization, the church adopted the Congregational mode of government, in agreement with a plan of union proposed by the General Assembly of the PCUSA. In 1854 the congregation built its second sanctuary. The current brick exterior dates from 1923. In 1877, a majority of church members elected to join the Presbytery of Kalamazoo of the PCUSA.

3. The Presbyterian Church