Richland Township in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The First Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

(Side One)

(Side One)
Settlers from Hudson, Ohio, came to the Richland area (then known as Gull Prairie) in 1830. A year later, a Presbyterian congregation was organized. Established under the 1801 Plan of Union adopted by the Presbyterians and Congregationalists for churches west of New York, the church originally served both denominations. The early "Presbygationalists" worshiped in the log homes of the settlers until they built their first house of worship, a wood frame structure completed in 1837, on this site.

(Side Two)
Dedicated on February 27, 1861, during the pastorate of Milton Bradley, this is the First Presbyterian congregation's second church. William Doolittle and Stephen Patrick built the Greek Revival frame edifice with its round-headed Italianate doors and windows at a cost of $7,000. The original bell cracked and was replaced by the present one in 1881. Until 1886 a slender ornate steeple stood thirty feet higher than today's tower. The interior was altered in 1952, but the original pews remain.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L835A/368.)

it is included in the American Presbyterian and Reformed Historic Sites, and the Michigan Historical Commission series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1910.

Regarding The First Presbyterian Church. First Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian
(Side Two)
Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

In 1830, John Barnes and Seldon Norton conducted the first religious service in Kalamazoo County, Michigan Territory. A year later the settlers organized a formal church in a family cabin. The congregation erected its first building in 1837, the same year Michigan officially became a state. In 1842, church members purchased an 800-lb bell from the Meneely Bell Foundry of West Troy, New York. In 1845, an associate of Andrew Meneely’s tried to steal the bell back because the congregation was unable to pay the full price. In time, the congregation paid off the debt on the bell. The Meneely bell later cracked and was replaced in 1881 by one still ringing today.

3. The First Presbyterian Church
4. The First Presbyterian Church