William Nicholson

William Nicholson
Distiller, Politician,
Cricket Player, Benefactor
This alehouse is part of the Nicholson's heritage collection. They're all different, yet they all owe something to the man who founded them. William Nicholson was a Victorian all-rounder - a businessman, MP, and sporting hero. He played first-class cricket, ran the family's distilling business, and financed Lord's cricket ground and its famous pavilion. In 1873, William revitalised a collection of characterful alehouses, each one an architectural delight with a strong sense of place and individuality. William added craftsmanship - marble, tiling, vibrant leaded windows - and his larger-than-life personality. William's influence is lasting. His alehouses are still brimming with warmth, tradition, and timeless hospitality.

2. The Princess of Wales pub
The marker is at the right of the entrance.