D'Iberville in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

D'Iberville High School Original Site

Inscription. In the late 19th Century students were tutored either privately or in academies. In 1885 the village of Lazarus erected the two-room Lazarus School known as Back Bay School, south of Laz Seymour's store and post office. In 1891, 52 students were under the tutelage of Olive Keith and Dan Price. The school was moved north in 1892 and replaced by another two-room building after the 1907 fire. In 1910 Harrison County created the Consolidated School System. In 1924, a petition for $12,000 passed for the school's enlargement. On this site in 1926 the new North Biloxi School District created the North Biloxi High School. The student body was large enough for boys and girls basketball and volley ball teams. In 1937 a foundation was laid for a modern gymnasium that included bleachers, a cafeteria and restrooms. The school continued to enlarge until each of the twelve grades had a home room. By 1953 student growth led to the establishment of a separate elementary facility, In that year Warrior footbal1 and baseball arrived. The fire of 1965 destroyed the entire complex, requiring construction of a new high school facility which was built on Lamey Bridge Road

Erected 2017 by the D'Iberville Historical Society, City of D'Iberville and Dale Greenwell.

list: Education. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

Regarding D'Iberville High School Original Site. The former high school building, that is located at 3320 Warrior Drive, is now serving as the D'Iberville Middle School; its building was destroyed by Hurricane Katrina.

2. Former site of the D'Iberville High School.
3. View looking north with marker on right.