D'Iberville in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Land and Legend of the Cross

Inscription. In February 1699, Pierre Le Moyne (d'Iberville) sent soldiers to explore the Bay of Biloxi. They found no evidence of Indian residence on either side, including what is now D'Iberville. Later, in the 18th century, French-Indian Elizabeth Boudreaux occupied land that had "an old Canadian fort” (trading post) east of the Dominic Ladnier Section, 22." In 1833 Emanuel Sanchez bought the east strip of Ladnier's land and built a home and chapel for his wife Philippe "Feliz". Their mulatto servant with two boys also lived in the house. Sanchez built the "Back Bay Chapel" near the home. In 1871 its wooden cross was replaced by one of iron. After Emanuel's death, Feliz and Charles (the surviving servant's son) took in travelers awaiting ferry passage to Biloxi. When Charles became heir, he subdivided the strip. On one lot the two-room Back Bay School was erected in 1875; on another, Sacred Heart Church was constructed in 1884; on a third, St. Theresa Parochial School in 1927. The old chapel on the Bay became a convent and the remains of the old home the rectory. In 1910. the chapel cross was discovered in the old Sanchez garden area. Some believe Le Moyne's expedition left it there as a marker. Three times crosses have been posted at the old chapel site, commemorating the French visit of 1699 and the
chapel.

Erected 2017 by the D'Iberville Historical Society, City of D'Iberville and Dale Greenwell.