Columbia City in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Valiant Men and Women of Whitley County

(Right Side):
For a Better World of Tomorrow

(Left Side Plaques):
World War I
Arthur Babb • Scott Baker • James V. Brandenbury • William E. Burch • Harold G. Hyre • Wiley B. Farmer • Charles H. Burnham • Chester Goble • Ralph M. Hicks • Marshall Kerns • Carl Souder, MD • Ray P. Harrison • John H. Hoffer

World War I
Earl C. Koester • Harlow Menzie • Arthur B. Mosher • Joseph L. Palmer • Verlin E. Rogers • Amos E. Walker • George Slayle • Ralph D. Waugh • Aubrey B. Washburn • Floyd A. Estlick • Charles Warnick • Gerald H. Young

World War II
Joseph G. Alles • Dilman J. Beerwert • Preston A. Boggs • Glen Brumbaugh • Lloyd V. Boschet • Russel Buckles • Walter Krisher • John W. Steele, Jr. • Maurice W. Byall • William D. Chapman • Ralph E. Conner • Robert Conner • Ansel C. Deeter

(Right Side Plaques):
World War II
Charles Vance • Joseph G. Fiedler • Allan E. Egolf • Alfred A. Fry • Jack E. Gebert • A. Morton Goebel • Bill A. Hively • Richard
H. Harley • Carl Hines • Bill A. Hiveley • Homer I. Hiveley • John R. Hoffer • Richard H. Hosler • James R. Lambert • Richard B. Langohr

World War II
Harry J. Linvill • George J. Lehman • Robert R. McNagny, Jr. • Richard W. Meyers • Mark A. Meyer • Arthur B. Mosher • Carl J. Mosher • Kenneth E. Penn • Hobart E. Perry • Lee J. Plattner • John W. Greeley • Ralph Depoy • Franklin Reed, Jr. • Alfred Fry

World War II
Donald L. Ramp • Roger B. Reese • Eldon R. Richards • Eugene C. Steele • Lloyd Sheets • Edgar Sheets • Stephen Rehm • Robert Richards • Russell E. Wright • Herbert Simon • Raymond E. Zumbrun • Wayne D. Butler • Francis W. Truex, Jr. • Harold E. Pickard • Billy J. Swinehart

2. Full View - - Whitley County War Memorial

1. Eugene C. Steele
Lt. Eugene C. Steele WWII loss has also been memorialized (as of 16 June 2011) on a memeorial in the village of Manziana, Italy). Lt. Steele was one of four US Army servicemembers killed on the day Manziana was liberated from the Nazis - 7 June 1944.
    — Submitted June 28, 2011, by Stephen P. Johnson of Washington, District of Columbia.

4. First Plaque on Left Side