Bloomington in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

David Davis Mansion

Inscription. This Victorian Mansion was the home of Judge David Davis, an associate of Abraham Lincoln's. Construction began in 1870 and was completed in 1872. The house is built of yellow hard-burned face brick with stone quoins in the corners. It is 64 feet wide, extends 88 feet back, and has a tower that rises 50 feet above the ground. The lavish interior includes eight marble fireplaces. Davis was appointed by President Lincoln to the Supreme Court of the United States in 1862 and became a United States Senator in 1877. He returned to Illinois in 1883 and lived here again until his death in 1886.

Erected 1969 by Illinois State Historical Society.

Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.