Long Beach in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Administration Building

Inscription. Designed in the Mission Revival style by New Orleans Architect, Rathbone Emile DeBuys and built by Chevally & Fursden Contractors of Gulfport, the Administration Building was one of the first buildings constructed for the Gulf Park College for Women. Completed in 1921, the Administration Building served as the classroom and office center of the school, which was among the earliest accredited colleges for women in the South, and it continued in that capacity even after the campus was acquired by the University of Southern Mississippi in 1972.

The building suffered major damage by Hurricane Katrina in 2005 and was demolished in 2013. The original foundation walls and stairs remain to preserve the site and to memorialize the building's historical significance in the development of the campus.

Erected by the University of Southern Mississippi.

2. Graphic of the former Administration Building.