South Bend in St. Joseph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Coach Frank Leahy

Inscription.
This sculpture was presented to the University of Notre Dame on September 19, 1997 by his former players, the Leahy Family, ND Alumni and his many admirers.

Frank Leahy coached at Notre Dame a total of 11 years (1941 - 1943, 1946 - 1953), winning four undisputed National Championships in 1943, 1946, 1947, 1949 and a split National Championship in 1953. His teams were unbeaten six of eleven years he coached -- undefeated in 39 straight games Coach Frank Leahy was inducted into the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame on December 8, 1970.

Erected 1997 by former players, the Leahy Family, ND Alumni and many admirers.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2010 Moose Krause Circle, Notre Dame IN 46556, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The statue was moved to its current location in 2017 when the school opened three new buildings alongside Notre Dame Stadium. The statue currently stands in front of O'Neill Hall, which is home to the university's music program and also the location of the Leahy Gate (Gate C) into the stadium. Previously, the statue had sat on the east side of the stadium; that location is now the home of Corbett Family Hall.

2. Back of Frank Leahy Sculpture
3. Coach Frank Leahy Sculpture
4. Coach Frank Leahy sculpture
View from the east of Notre Dame Stadium
5. Coach Frank Leahy Statue, 2023
The Leahy statue’s updated location at the south entrance to Notre Dame Stadium, through the Leahy Gate at O'Neill Hall.