Southampton in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Southampton World War I Memorial

1. Southampton World War I Memorial - Lower Panel East I
(Upper Panels, east and west:)

Somme St Mihiel Aisne-Marne Meuse-Argonne

(Lower Panels, east:)

Michael Ambrose Amos H. Bailey Theodore Babbitt Wesley C. Bailey John H. Bellinger Thomas H. Barber Phelps Barnum Vincent Bednardowski Edward Beck Richard F. Babcock C. Stanley Biggs George W. Baird William A. Barstow David R. Bishop Abraham C. Benn Charles Belsinger Sidney S. Breese Thomas J. Bourke Walter J. Bourke William P. Brennan Robert P. Breese Frank L. Benedict Charles Brown C. Harold Brophy William S. Bennett Harry G. Byron Edward P. Brennan Leland J. Burnett George H. Brown Charles T. Butler Frederick W. Bisgood Joseph V. Brennan Leo W. Bruzdowski Robert H. Cameron Ralph B. Conklin J. Harold Culver T. Morrison Carnegie Colles I. Coe W. Scott Cameron Alexander J. Cieslik Henry E. Coe Jr. David H. Cameron Ambrose E. Chambers Frank H. Cieslik Stanley R. Clark William E. Chambers J. Averill Clark Edward B. Condon Charles E. Corrigan Jetur R. Cross George W. Corwin Francis T. Corrigan Joseph

2. Southampton World War I Memorial - Lower Panel East II
Cieslik Howard P. Corwith George C. Clark Jr. Amory J. Corrigan Edward H. Duryea Bradford I. Dunwell David Dows Richardson Dilworth George A. Dixon Jr. Steuart Davis Michael J. Delhanty Bartola De Girolamo Roger J. Davies Robert C. De Poe Howard C. Dickinson Earl W. Davies Clarence E. Downs Charles F. Edwards Robert B. Day Frank E. Edwards Newell S. Bailey Sarah C. Corrigan Herbert S. Edwards Albert H. Ely Jr. J. Russell Edwards William S. Foster George W. Fox Harry G. Franklin Arthur V.A. Fitz William J. Fox William A. Frankenbach Philip J. Frankenbach James Francis William M. Fleitman Charles Geschardt Albert Gallatin Peter Grantner William Guilfoyle Abby Grigg Joseph F. Goodwin Henry M. Guilloz Ashbel G. Gulliver Otto H. Guldi John M. Harding F. Burrall Hoffman Jr. George F. Hulse Marshall G. Hay F. Westcott Howell Arthur G. Howell Gerald Harding Charles C. Hubbard Raymond A. Halsey Murray Hoffman Milton K. Hirschfield Frank Henry W. Edward Harvey Bernard J. Hirschfeld Frank Henry W. Edward Harvey Crawford C. Halsey Michael J. Hogan Lester S. Holden Everett L. Higgins Wallace H. Halsey Albert L. Hoffman Leland J. Hildreth George P. Howland Alan E. Hildreth David H. Hallock MD Jetur R. Harlow Cyrus W. Jagger A. Arlton Jennings Huntting
3. Southampton World War I Memorial - Lower Panel West I
Z. Jessup Joseph Kryslak Anton Kronapski John J. Kelly Roderick F. Kleisler Shepard Krech William F. Kyle W. De Lancey Kountze Thomas P. Kelly Frank R. Kyle Goodhue Livingston Jr. Harry V. King James S. Larkin Fairfax S. Landstreet Jr. Charles N. Larm Everett B. Lee James G.K. Lawrence George S. Hiscock Helen K. Howland Thomas F. Hayes Vera Jaques

(Lower Panels, west:)

Myron H. Leek Jesse P. Lutz Lawrence Mc K Miller Todo R. Marino Harold S. Mills Ernest C. Mahoney Cyril L. Martin Henry T. Miller Bertram H. McGowin Danforth Miller Nicholas M. McArdle Zella de Milhau Theodore Monell Orson D. Munn Gordon A. McNish Thomas P. Monahan James H. Metz Michael Maziewski Adam Mieczkowski Charles Moleski William Malcolm Clinton M. Miller Lawrence I. Nicoll Gosta M. Nilsson William P. Nugent Sereno B. Overton Benjamin E. O'Brien H. Warren Overton Joseph Pagac Morehead Patterson George Peabody Ernie E. Peterson Harrison B. Phillips G. Haven Peabody Percy W. Phillips Hilmar T. Peterson Anthony Polkosnik George C. Price Stephen H.P. Pell W. Allen Putnam Jr. William A. Price J.W. Fuller Potter William G. Pritchard John E. Phillips Thomas W. Quigley Joseph W. Quinlin William H. Raynor Carlton E. Randall Thomas I. Raynor Raymond G. Rice

4. Southampton World War I Memorial - Lower Panel West II
F. Lawrence Raynor Frank Rembowski T. Markoe Robertson James H. Rickard Henry H. Rogers Clarence P. Robinson John I. Riley Halsey B. Rogers John W. Robinson Amos H. Robinson Addison J. Ryer James C. Riley N. Thayer Robb Henry O. Rea Benjamin B. Sadowsky John Rosco Henry J. Schaus Charles F. Sadowsky Julius Schmitt Paul E. Nugent Rev. George J. Russell Hurlbut B. Street Josephine A. Schaus Dorothy A. Raynor Louis P. Schmitt Frank L. Sadowsky Charles E. Sawyer Loftus D. Schrader Henry Sanford Forest A. Sherman Alfred C. Sherman Edwin Schwenk Williston G. Smith Gunnar O. Shroder Bruno Stepnowski Philip D. Smith A. Coster Schermerhorn S. Frederick Schrader William A. Sendlewski Weller G. Shakespeare Leon Skrzypkowski Walter Scott Henry Sproull Jr. Walter K. Stubbs William Stout William Swoboski Edgar R. Stubbs Harold Smith John M. Stewart Charles Strand J. Foster Terry Harold L. Teague Hampton E. Terry William Tisnower Howard R. Townsend Jr. T. Gaillard Thomas 2nd J. Hervey Topping Jr. Lewis D. Tooker Leland W. Thompson George S. Trevor Henry G. Trevor Jr. Henry P. Walker Edmund Twining Jr. Edward H. van Ingen Joseph White Theodore B. von Berg Charles W. Ward George J. Walker Arthur W. Wilde Stewart Waller John L. White Edward P. White Jr.
5. Southampton World War I Memorial - Upper Panel (Aisne-Marne, Meuse-Argonne)
Harry H. Wilde James L. White George W. Wilson Edward W. Wolf John Wantzig Henry E. Wilson Ralph S. Weeks John T. Walker Louis H. Willumsen Edgar Wright James H. Wilson Henry D. Whitfield Richard H. Williams Jr. James H. Wilson Henry D. Whitfield Richard A. Williams Jr. Joseph S. Wheelright MD Anthony M. Zieman John Young Stanley Zalewski

More about this memorial. The memorial is located at the southern end of Agawam Park, on the northern edge of Lake Agawam.

6. Southampton World War I Memorial - interior
7. Southampton World War I Memorial - north side