Near Stockton in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Baldwin County Korean War Monument

and in memory of those who died

Freedom is not free

More than 8000 MIA's still unaccounted for

Reverse
The Korean war began as a civil war between the North and South Korea, the conflict soon became international. The peninsula was divided after World War Two into a Russian and China backed north and the American backed South. Each claimed the right to the other half in a effort to unify both. The country was eventually divided at the 39th parallel. In June 1950 the North Koreans launched a surprise attack against the South. The United Nations Security Council asked for U.N. nations to send troops to the region under a U.N. flag. Fifteen nations sent troops with most sent by America and the command of them was given to Gen. Douglas MacArthur. After many hard fought battles the war became one of static warfare as both sides entranced their positions. Peace talks started at Panmunjom and lasted 2 years. An armistice was signed in 1953, and the fighting came to an end. In all some five millions soldiers and civilians lost their lives. The Korean peninsula is still divided today. The United States incurred over 33000 battle
deaths and more than 103,000 wounded. Missing in action still stands at more than 8000.

Erected by Gulf Coast Chapter 001 Korean War Veterans Association.