Near Stockton in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Baldwin County Vietnam War Memorial

1. Baldwin County Vietnam War Memorial
Inscription. In honor of all who served in Southeast Asia during the Vietnam war. “Welcome home"
This nation should never forget the more than 58,000 who paid the ultimate sacrifice in the service of our country or the ones who were left behind.

"Not everyone who lost their life in Vietnam died there, not everyone who came home from Vietnam ever left there."

Reverse

The Vietnam war was a long, costly conflict that pitted the communist regime of North Vietnam and its southern allies. Known as the Viet Cong, against South Vietnam and its principal ally, the United States. The war began in 1954 (though conflict in the region stretched back to the mid-1940's). More than 3 million people (including 58,000 Americans) were killed in the Vietnam war; more than half were Vietnamese civilians. By 1969, at the peak of U. S. involvement in the war, more than 500,000 U.S. military personnel were involved in the Vietnam conflict. Growing opposition to the war in the United States led to bitter divisions among Americans, both before and after President Richard Nixon ordered the withdrawal of U. S. Forces in 1973. In 1975, communist forces seized control of Saigon, ending the Vietnam war, and the country was unified as the Socialist Republic of Vietnam the following year.

Erected
2013 by Vietnam Veterans.