Atglen in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Atglen Borough Hall

Inscription.
The original Borough Hall was constructed in 1898 at a cost of $14,000.00. The brick 28 by 24 building housed Atglen’s only fire engine and cast iron bell. The Borough Hall was destroyed by fire on July 11, 1994. The Bell Plaza was erected to display the surviving bell, date stones and keystones.

The Plaza was made possible by donations from the Rotary Club of Octorara and the State Department of Economic Development.

Erected 2006 by Rotary Club of Octorara & Pennsylvania State Department of Economic Development to the Atglen Borough Community.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-level post.

2. Marker detail: 1898 Atglen Borough Hall