Wallace in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Historic Wallace South Hill Stairs

Inscription.
Stepping into History Nestled in a narrow mountainous valley with a booming population, Wallace had little place to grow except onto the hillside. The steepness of the south hill prevent roads from being constructed in a standard city block pattern. Roads that would have normally accommodated vehicle traffic became stairways to facilitate foot traffic.

One of the earliest references to the building of stairways on the south hill was recorded in the July 12, 1909 Wallace city council minutes. Other references to the stairs were recorded in the minutes on April of 1910, October and November of 1912, and August and September of 1916. Stairs were also illustrated on early Sanborn Maps and are a subject of historic photographs in the Barnard-Stockbridge collection at the University of Idaho.

The stairs provided children a pathway to school and an adventure place to play. They built forts under the stairs and spied on the comings and goings of those using the steps. On winter days, children would slide down the snow-covered stairs. Many high school athletes use the stairs for conditioning.

For over a century the twelve stairways with nearly 800 steps have been used by residents and school children. Others who want to enjoy the views and preserve their vim, vigor and vitality have joined the
residents of this historic community in the use of the stairs.

Erected by Wallace Stairs Project 2011-2014.

stairways anywhere in the world.
(Submitted on September 2, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

4. Walking the Stairs Today
A pleasant way to discover a unique section of Wallace is to tour the South Hill Stairs. Twelve stairways with nearly 800 steps provide exercise and scenic vistas from which to observe Wallace. Hiking all the stairways is the equivalent of climbing the stairs of a forty-six story building.
Houses at various stages of rejuvenation, old foundations, empty lots and abandoned rock walls are encountered in this residential neighborhood. It is easy to conjure up images and sounds of a former booming mining town. Some stairway pass through forest-like areas, while others provide scenic overviews.
The public stairways are a distinctive feature of this friendly historic community. It has been said that outdoor public stairways are a window into the soul of a community. Enjoy your walk and set your imagination free to visualize the sights and times of days gone by in Historic Wallace, Idaho.

Captions: (upper left, clockwise from top left) Stairs with deck at Third above High Bank, Looking down the Seventh Street viaduct, Third above High Bank; (center, clockwise from top left) Looking down at Sixth Street, Above the swimming pool, Third at High Bank; (top right) Fifth & Bank Street.
5. Map of the South Hill Stairs