Jacksonville in Jackson County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

History Right Here - Furniture Fabrication

Inscription. Imagine a town hit by a citywide chair shortage. According to at least one pioneer of 1852 this happened in early day Jacksonville.

Word of situation must have reached Yreka, California, where carpenter and builder David Linn was mining for gold. Linn knew even gold obsessed miners had to sit down once in awhile.

In 1852, he moved to Jacksonville where he and a partner went to work making furniture, caskets and wooden equipment for miners and farmers. They also constructed buildings. Linn then built a furniture factory and planing mill on this site. To supply his factory, he acquired forest land and built a steam powered sawmill nearby. At the peak of Linn's operations he employed twelve to fifteen workers of whom were Chinese.

When this map was published November 1888 it was already out of date. A month earlier Linn's factory and two nearby houses burned to the ground. Instead of rebuilding Linn switched to retail furniture sales.

Erected by City of Jacksonville / Southern Oregon Historical Society.

More about this marker. Marker is tucked behind some shrubs along East California St (Hwy 238)