Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Die "Kitzinger Elle" / The "Kitzingen Foot"

Inscription.
Die eiserne Elle diente als Längenmass der Stadt Kitzingen. Sie ist 33.3 Zentimeter lang und entsprach dem gültigen Mass im Königreich Bayern. Acht Unterteilungen ermöglichten die Umrechnung in verschiedene Bruchteile der Elle.

Der Rat der Stadt wachte über das Recht seiner Bürger an Massen und Gewichten. Mit dieser Musterstelle könnte die korrekte Länge der auf dem Markt verkauften. Tuchwaren und Stoffe leicht überprueft werden, Marktsünder wurden auf dem Marktplatz zu Gespött der Bürger mit dem Halseisen and den Pranger gekettet.

(English translation:)

The iron foot served as offical length of measure in the City of Kitzingen. At 33.3 centimeters, it was the official measure of length in the Kingdom of Bavaria. Eight subdivisions along the foot allowed for the conversion of length into different fractions.

The city council had supervisory authority over the use of weights and measures. With this example in place it was possible to judge the correct lengths of goods sold at the market. Cloth goods and fabrics were easily checked, and market cheaters were chained with a neckiron

to the stocks to be ridiculed in the market place.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the side of the city hall.