Humble in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Joseph Dunman

Republic of Texas
Early Humble Pioneer
Born 1794 Louisiana
Died 3 April 1859 Harris County Texas

Born in Louisiana in 1794, Joseph Dunman served as a private in De clouet's Regiment in the Louisiana Militia during the War of 1812. He married Nancy Greer on 23 March 1813.

Joseph Dunman came to Texas with his family in 1825 and settled in the Atascocito District. He received a Spanish land grant of 4,428 acres in 1831, on the east side of the Trinity River, in present-day Liberty County.

In February 1836, Joseph Dunman was a courier who delivered Col. Travis's immortal plea for Alamo reinforcements to Liberty, Texas, arriving on 1 March 1836. After stopping at Liberty, he continued his ride delivering the message to Anahuac. After the war, Joseph Dunman continued his work for the Republic of Texas by driving and fencing cattle for Fort Galveston.

He was one of the first settlers in Humble, Texas, gaining title to 177 acres on the banks of the San Jacinto River in 1844. The Dunman home was used as an early polling place for the Republic of Texas, and for many elections in Harris County during the following years. He died in Harris County on 3 April 1859.

Joseph and Nancy had eleven children, and many of their descendants continue to live
in the Humble area. Joseph Dunman spent his life as a stockman and farmer, and will be remembered as a true patriot of the State of Texas.

The Daughters of the Republic of Texas
Seth Hurin Bates Chapter