Downtown in Reykjavík in Reykjavíkurborg, Höfuðborgarsvæðið, Iceland — North Atlantic and Artic Oceans (a Nordic Island)

Ingólfur Arnarson

Inscription.   Minnismerkið um Ingólf Arnarson gerði myndhöggvarinn Einar Jönsson (1874-1954) á árunum 1902 til 1907 en merkið var ekki sett upp fyrr en 1924. Myndin sýnir landnámsmanninn í brynju með atgeir í hendi og skjöld sér við hlið. Hann stendur við öndvegissúlu með drekahöfði. Hinumegin á súlunni er mynd af Óðni með hrafna sina Huginn og Muninn. Við hlið súlunnar er lágmynd af trénu Aski Yggdrasils og bar má greina Miðgarðsorminn og hest Öðins, Sleipni.

„Þó er Ingólfur só island, skaut honn fyrir borð öndvegissOlum sinum til heilla. Honn mælti svo fyrir, oa hann skyldi byggja er súlurnar kæmu ó land." - Úr Landnámabók

This statue by sculptor Einar Jónsson (1874-1954) shows the settler Ingólfur Arnarson. According to The Book of Settlements he and his crew were the first permanent settlers in Iceland and named the place Reykjavík (Smoke Cove) on account of billowing steam rising from the area's hot springs. Here, the settler is standing by his high-seat pillar, decorated with a dragon's head. On the other side of the pillar is the god Odin with his two ravens, Hugin and Munin. You can also see the mythological tree Yggdrasil, as well as the Worm of Midgard and Odin's eight legged horse, Sleipnir.

"When Ingólfur saw Iceland, he threw his high-seat posts overboard for good luck. He declared that he would establish

himself at the place where the beam came to land." - From the Book of Settlements

More about this marker. The marker is affixed to the north side of the Arnarson statue on top of Arnarhóll.

Icelandic Book of Settlements), he built his homestead in and gave name to Reykjavík in 874. (However, archaeological finds in Iceland suggest settlement may have started somewhat earlier.) The medieval chronicler Ari Þorgilsson said Ingólfur was the first Nordic settler in Iceland, but mentioned that "Papar" – i.e. Irish monks and hermits – had been in the country before the Norsemen. He wrote that they left because they did not want to live amongst the newly arrived Norse pagans." (Submitted on September 6, 2018.)

3. Ingólfur Arnarson Statue and Marker - wider view
4. Ingólfur Arnarson Statue - closeup