James Robert Cade

Inscription. Born in England in 1845, James Robert Cade immigrated to the United States in mid-1869, arriving in Harrisburg, Texas, in 1873 with his new bride, Annie Mortimer, also of English descent. James Robert previously trained in England as a railroad carpenter and car builder, experience that helped him find employment as a rail car builder with a small railroad located in Harrisburg, the Galveston, Harrisburg, and San Antonio Railway Company. For the next eighteen years, the couple made their home in Harrisburg, where they raised four sons as John Robert advanced to executive status with Southern Pacific Railway Company, which acquired the GH&SA and the Texas & New Orleans Railway.

In 1885, Cade was designated master car builder for SP, Atlantic System, which entailed managing the rail car repair division. Private cars manufactured during Cade’s tenure were of the highest quality and craftsmanship, using the latest technology and finest materials available to the industry. He was an innovator in the national railroad conversion of all rail cars from harvested timbers to iron beams. His 1892 iron rigging design was adopted nationally for safe and better transport ability.

In addition to his distinguished career, he co-founded and was very active in St. Mary’s Episcopal Church in Houston’s Fifth Ward, was elected president
of the Mechanics Building and Loan Association and, as a member of the Masons, received the Order of High Priesthood in 1895. Cade Rothwell Lodge No. 1151 AF&AM, chartered in 1921, was named in his honor. Through his innovation and civic leadership, James Robert Cade significantly contributed to the economic development of Texas following the Civil War.

2. James Robert Cade Gravesite