Lincoln in Logan County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lincoln's Lincoln

Town Christening Site

— "Looking for Lincoln" —

the first sale of lots in the new town of Lincoln took place near this spot. In attendance was Abraham Lincoln, in whose honor the town had been named. “Nothing with the name of Lincoln has ever amounted to much,” he had reportedly quipped in response.

Lincoln was nevertheless obliging when a promoter asked him on the day of the land sale to officially “christen the town.” Lincoln picked an appropriate melon and conducted a brief “christening ceremony.”

Thirteen year-old John S. Stevens was in attendance and later recalled the event:

“We were all seated on the several lumber piles. For myself I had selected the end of a projecting board which would spring nicely with my weight and near where Mr. Lincoln stood. He opened the melon with his pocket knife which just reached well through the rind, running all around, bumped the melon on the lumber, it opened nicely with all the core on one side. He cut this core, squeezed the water into a tincup saying,

‘Gentlemen, I am requested by the proprietors of the town site to christen it, I have selected the juice of a melon for that purpose, pouring it on the ground. Therefore, in your presence and hearing, I now christen
this town site. Its name is Lincoln and soon to be named the permanent capital of Logan County. I have also prepared a feast for the occasion.’

Pulling the wagon cover from the pile of melons, he took one half of the melon he had opened for christening, laid it on the board before me saying, ‘The youngest American on the ground shall feast with me on the christening melon.’ Picking up the other half he pointed to the pile and said ‘Gentlemen, help yourself.’”

Erected by Looking for Lincoln.

2. Closeup of Town Christening Site Photo
The original painting is by Lloyd Ostendorf. The original art work is possessed by the State Bank of Lincoln, 111 N. Sangamon Street in Lincoln, Illinois.

1. Looking for Lincoln Video - on P.B.S. Follow Henry Louis Gates, Jr. "...from Illinois, to Gettysburg, to Washington, D. C., and face to face with people who live with Lincoln every day...". (Submitted on October 23, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Looking for Lincoln. Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area website hommepage:
Many resources for tracking Lincoln through History and Illinois, for all ages. (Submitted on October 23, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Town Christening Site
4. Closer View
5. Marker & Melon
6. A Slice of Life
Travel with Lincoln image. Click for more information.
7. Travel with Lincoln
All the HMDB Lincoln Circuit Markers, and a few others, following Lincoln's travels while a member of the Circuit of the Eighth Judicial District from 1847 - 1857.
(Submitted on October 23, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
Click for more information.