Alberton in Mineral County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Natural Pier Bridge

Inscription. This structure is an example of how engineers incorporated a natural feature into the design of a bridge. Designed by Montana Highway Department bridge engineers, the bridge is a standard riveted Warren through truss. The bridge is unusual in that one of the piers is anchored to an rocks outcrop in the Clark Fork River. The bridge was once part of the Yellowstone Trail - which traversed Montana from Lookout Pass to the South Dakota boarder in southeastern Montana.
Responding to pressure from the lumber companies and the Yellowstone Trail Association, Mineral County embarked on an ambitious bridge-building program in 1916. Although the county was responsible for the construction, fiscal limitations and its location near the Lolo National Forest forced the county commissioners to seek financial aid from the federal government. In early 1917, the county contracted with the Missoula-based Lord Construction Company to build the bridge. Work progressed steadily on it for several months when the county ran out of money for its construction. After securing additional federal funds, the county commissioners called a referendum to raise money to complete construction of the bridge. Because of the law, however, the vote could not be held for several months. With the money eventually acquired, the bridge was completed in 1918 at a cost of $100,000.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Natural Pier Bridge and Marker are accessed by taking the westside frontage road north from the Railroad Avenue Exit (MP 75) off of Interstate 90.

3. The Natural Pier Bridge