Near Gardiner in Park County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Roosevelt Arch

Historic Gateway - Symbol of an Idea

Inscription. When Yellowstone was established in 1872 as the world's first national park, it was remote and nearly inaccessible. Few "tourists" had the time or the means to travel here from the major cities of the east and west coasts. However, by 1903 the North Entrance to Yellowstone had become a bustling tourist destination. Most visitors arrived here by train, then boarded stagecoaches to begin the Grand Tour of Yellowstone's wonders.

Captain Hiram M. Chittenden, director of road construction, decided that the park's primary entrance deserved a formal structure to improve and dramatize the appearance of the dusty staging area. During the spring of 1903, a fifty-foot high stone archway was built to face the train depot. From there, the arch's inscription, "For the Benefit and Enjoyment of the People" welcomed visitors.

Today, the Roosevelt Arch has become one of the great symbols of the national park idea. Throughout the United States and around the world, places of outstanding natural and cultural significance have been preserved for the benefit of humankind. This idea, first officially sanctioned with the creation of Yellowstone National Park, has been called "...the best idea America ever had."

Background Photo Caption - By 1927, landscaping further enhanced the road winding from the train depot to Roosevelt
Arch. Automobiles were changing how and where people travelled; by the 1940's the North Entrance would no longer be the primary route into the park.

Inset Photo Caption - President Theodore Roosevelt presiding over dedication ceremonies on April 24, 1903. Over time, the structure has become known as the Roosevelt Arch.

2. Roosevelt Arch Marker - close-up of text

3. Roosevelt Arch Marker - close-up of background photo caption
4. Roosevelt Arch Marker - close-up of inset photo caption
5. Roosevelt Arch Marker with Roosevelt Arch in background
Photo is taken looking north towards Gardiner, MT
6. Marker is Missing
The marker was removed, and a new marker has been installed north of the arch.
7. Roosevelt Arch looking south towards Yellowstone National Park
8. Roosevelt Arch Inscription
"For the Benefit and Enjoyment of the People"
9. Roosevelt Arch - Yellowstone Park Establishment Date Inscription
Created by Act of Congress March 1, 1872
10. Roosevelt Arch - Yellowstone National Park Inscription
11. Roosevelt Arch - Close-up of South Side of Arch
12. Town of Gardiner, MT
The train station was located just beyond and down the hill from the last building on the left side of the photo. The building is likely the barn shaped building shown on the Marker with the advertisement on the side.
13. Yellowstone National Park entrance sign
Photo taken looking south from Roosevelt Arch marker