Mammoth in Mammoth Hot Springs in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Welcome to Historic Fort Yellowstone

Inscription. From 1886 until the creation of the National Park Service in 1916 the United States Army was responsible for the administration and management of Yellowstone National Park.

The row of buildings ahead of you is part of Historic Fort Yellowstone. These structures were built in three phases between 1891 and 1913 to serve as Army headquarters and to accommodate the troops assigned to Yellowstone National Park.

A stroll along the sidewalks of Fort Yellowstone takes you back to when the West was being tamed, the national park idea was new, and visitors travelled dusty roads in horse-drawn carriages. Explore life at Fort Yellowstone and discover how the U.S. Army saved one of this nation's most treasured places-Yellowstone National Park.

Drawing Caption: The self-guiding tour at Fort Yellowstone begins here, the former bachelor Officer's Quarters, built in 1909.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 44° 58.577′ N, 110° 41.98′ W. Marker was in Mammoth Hot Springs, Wyoming, in Park County. It was in Mammoth. Marker was at the intersection of North

More about this marker. This marker was removed and replaced with a marker called Fort Yellowstone National Historic Landmark.

2. Albright Visitors Center with marker in front
5. Unnamed road looking south at Fort Yellowstone buildings