Mammoth in Mammoth Hot Springs in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

At Guard

Inscription. Protecting Yellowstone's wildlife and natural wonders was the primary function of the Army. An important part of this duty was managing the growing visitation to the park and watching for "shady characters."

Park roads were once aligned so that the guardhouse controlled traffic into Yellowstone from the north. Here soldiers contacted each party and entered the name of the driver, passengers, and type of rig into a large ledger. Guns not held at the guardhouse were sealed on the spot. They were checked at each outpost enroute, where soldiers certified on a form that the seal remained intact. Before visitors left the park, the form was scrutinized at an exit station.

Photo Captions
1) Officer's Row (1898)
2) First Administrative Headquarters, Built 1891, Wood-frame construction
3) Guardhouse, Built 1891, Wood-frame construction.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 44° 58.432′ N, 110° 41.953′ W. Marker was in Mammoth Hot Springs, Wyoming, in Park County. It was in Mammoth. Marker was on Unnamed Road, 0.2 miles south of North

More about this marker. This marker was removed and replaced with a new marker called Guard Duty.

2. Guardhouse