Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

A Sad and Lonely Journey

Hulked & Rotten Row
On May 14th 1883 Warrior entered Portsmouth for the last time under her own steam. In her 22 years of service, six of them in full commission and eight as a first line reserve, Warrior had sailed some 90,000 sea miles without ever seeing an enemy ship or firing a shot in anger. She had now been withdrawn from sea service her engines, boilers and guns stripped out and, for several years she languished in ‘Rotten Row', a remote corner of Portsmouth Harbour. Now little more than a floating hulk, although still officially classed an armoured cruiser Warrior was progressively forgotten.

Did you know? .. Warrior was home to the first naval wireless radio experiments.

Vernon III 1904-1923
In 1902, Warrior took on a new lease of life as she was fitted out to become depot ship for the Portsmouth Destroyer Flotilla of small torpedo boats. But this role was only a brief one. In 1904 she became an auxiliary workshop for Vernon, the Royal Navy's floating Torpedo Training School, and was renamed Vernon III. It was hardly a return to glory as she was used to supply steam and electricity to other hulks moored alongside.

In 1923 Vernon moved ashore and once more Warrior was paid off. But again she survived at a time when her sister ship Black
Prince
and many others went to the scrapyard. Reprieved from destruction was taken in hand on 22nd October 1927 for conversion into a mooring hulk.

Pembroke Dock 1929-1979
On 13th March 1929 she was towed to her new home, Llanion Fuel Depot at Pembroke in Wales to begin life as a floating oil jetty under the name of Oil Fuel Hulk C77. Over the next 50 years some 5,000 ships refuelled alongside. Kept in reasonable condition by the Royal Navy - who dry docked her regularly - her armoured hull showed little sign of deterioration. As a result Warrior was the only example of the 45 ironclads built between 1861 and 1877 to survive.

1979
By now all other Victorian Battleships had either sunk or gone to the ship breakers - only Warrior clung to life.

2. HMS Warrior

1. HMS Warrior. (Submitted on September 11, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. HMS Warrior (1860) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 11, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Main Deck of HMS Warrior