Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Richard (Rick) H. McDow

Inscription. Colonel Richard (Rick) H. McDow was the 354th Wing Commander tasked with closing out the flying operations at Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. That phase of the base closure was successfully concluded when he led the last formation of four A-10 aircraft out on September 22, 1992.

During the previous four years, he had also served as the Operations Officer of the 353rd Tactical Fighter Squadron and the Commander of the 355th Tactical Fighter Squadron.

As the commander of the 355th Tactical Fighter Squadron, the Fighting Falcons, he led the squadron to King Fahd Airport in Saudi Arabia from August 1990 to March 1991 in support of Operation Desert Shield and Desert Storm. Ultimately, the squadron flew over 1500 combat sorties before returning to Myrtle Beach Air Force Base.

Col McDow retired from the USAF in September 1994.