Time On Target

Inscription.
After World War II, the Army learned that an artillery barrage produces the most casualties in the first few seconds before the enemy could seek cover. In response, the Army learned to time fire from multiple sources to arrive on a target simultaneously to deliver as much firepower in as short a period of time as possible. This method of firing is referred to as Time on Target (TOT). Synchronizing fire from multiple sources requires complex planning and calculations that can be achieved in several ways. A single cannon can hit one target with two shells at the same time by quickly changing the firing angle between shots. Alternately, helicopter gunships, jet aircraft, and other cannons can coordinate their fire to impact the target at the same time. TOT was used to inflict maximum casualties but had other uses. In Vietnam, TOT was often used to clear helicopter landing sites of trees and brush. Once cleared, helicopters could land to evacuate wounded soldiers and deliver supplies and/or reinforcements.

Artillery Soldiers aim by changing the elevation (vertical angle), changing the traverse (horizontal angle), changing the velocity by changing the amount of propellant used, or through a combination of these methods.

Erected by U.S. Army War College; United States Army Heritage and Education Center; Army Heritage Center Foundation.

2. Vietnam Fire Support Base exhibit
The Time on Target marker has been recently added near the trees to the left.