Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

HM Gunwharf, Portsmouth

The Gunwharf was built in 1662 to enable ships’ guns, tested by the Army’s Board of Ordnance, to be fitted into the warships built within Portsmouth’s Royal Dockyard. The site was in continuous military service for over 300 years. Most recently serving as a base for the Army’s ships and boats, until it was handed to the Royal Navy in 1998 for them to add to their HMS Vernon site for disposal in 1998.

The RLC is Grateful to the Support Given by
Gunwharf Quays Management Limited
In This Project

( left side plaque )
By 1988, the civilian fleet, personnel and the boats, were taken over by commercial civilian operators and the reduction of force levels reduced the requirement for military manned ships. The last military unit, 20 Maritime Regiment RCT, moved out of HM Gunwharf on 30 september 1988. The Army’s maritime expertise is now to be found in the successors to the RCT - The Royal Logistic Corps, specifically 17 Port and Maritime Regiment RLC at the Sea Mount Centre, Marchwood

( right side plaque )
Civilians manned the early boats owned by the Board of Ordnance and were used to carry government, naval and military supplies and stores,
including ammunition and guns. Increasing workload saw this board’s fleet increase to include coastal shipping and in 1854 for the Crimean War, the Army’s Navy was named the War Department Fleet, the following 100 years saw greater military involvement by the Army’s fleet culminating in substantial support for the D-Day landings, command and control craft and DUKWs heavily committed to the logistic ship-to-shore re-supply of the Allied Forces.

1. History of Gunwharf Keys. (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Gunwharf Quays on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 15, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)