Missoula in Missoula County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

"Galloping Goose"

(Model 1936 Gibson Speeder #2)

Inscription. Shuttle cars were used to haul men to the logging operation in the woods. The car was a self-propelled unit with an interior engine powering the rear wheels with a chain drive. With a window on either end, it could travel in either direction and avoid the problem of turning the car around in the woods. Uncomfortable during the best of weather, the men referred to it as a "crummy". This car was a 45-man rig and could climb a 6% grade. It was used in the Blackfoot area by the Anaconda Copper Mining Company. Bill Hartley was its first operator in 1936. The car originally had canvas on the top half of the sides and had no footbreak.

HMFM-Champion International, Corp Collection (shuttle car), Rarus Railway Collection (chassis)

Erected by Historical Museum at Fort Missoula (HMFM).

More about this marker. This railcar or "motor" is not a true Galloping Goose. Galloping Goose is the popular name given to a series of seven railcars (officially designated as "motors" by the railroad), built in the 1930s by the Rio Grande Southern Railroad (RGS) and operated until the end of service on the line in the early 1950s. - Wikipedia

3. A Gibsom Speeder operated on the Camas Prairie Railway