Brandenburg in Meade County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Early Meade County Leader / Meade County Courthouse

Inscription. (side 1)
Early Meade County Leader
Most of the original plot of this town owned by Solomon Brandenburg, an early settler who served in War of 1812. He built the Old Walnut Log Tavern, a double log house which served as courthouse, hotel, schoolhouse and home. Among the earliest steamboats built were three at his landing and ferry. A leading promoter, he helped town become a major river port. Over.

(side 2)
Meade County Courthouse
When Brandenburg became county seat in 1825, the Old Walnut Log Tavern was used as a courthouse. Among visitors to the tavern were James Wilkinson, Aaron Burr and John James Audubon. The brick courthouse built on this site, 1872-73, was destroyed by tornado on April 3, 1974. A new courthouse was built on Fairway Drive and dedicated on April 3, 1976. Over.