Cherry Grove in Sayville in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Islip Grange

Inscription.
This 12-acre site was set aside by Islip Town in 1974 as a repository for 19th century structures that were threatened with demolition. Islip Town garnered the support of community groups to create a rural, pre-Civil War village with the structures that had been moved on site. The Islip Grange was formally dedicated in 1976 with the intent to preserve the culture and traditions of Long Island’s past. The land was once part of family-owned farm run by Jacobus Daane, a Dutch immigrant who had also worked as an oysterman, a barn, pig pen, chicken coop and corn crib once stood here. The family also ran a vegetable stand on Montauk Hwy with their harvest. However, the farm was lost after Jacobus died of pneumonia and the family had to sell their land to a dairy farmer, Archie Brown. Brown employed one of the Daane children, Adrian. Another dairyman, John Budenos, purchased the farm from Brown in 1920.

3. Tuttle-Case House, c-1860
One of the buildings located at the Islip Grange.
4. Dutch Reformed Church
5. OkersBarn, c-1840
6. 1865 Watermill
7. P. Williams Cottage, c-1880
Jacobus was my great grandfather. He and his wife had 11 children survive to adulthood. My grandmother, Adriana and the other older children had to quit school to support the mother and several young children.