Brooksville in Hernando County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hernando County

Inscription. Hernando County originally embraced Hernando, Pasco and Citrus counties. It was created by the Territorial Legislature in 1843 and named for Hernando DeSoto. In 1844 its name was changed to Benton County in honor of Senator Thomas Hart Benton of Missouri, but his moderation during the Missouri Compromise caused extremists in the legislature to change the name back to Hernando. DeSoto, now Brooksville, was the first county seat. The present boundaries of the county were set in 1887.

Erected 1962 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials. (Marker Number F-75.)

More about this marker. Marker is located on the right (south) side of the walkway leading to the courthouse entrance. The marker is somewhat weathered and difficult to read from a distance.

2. Hernando County Marker (tall view; Hernando County Courthouse in background)
residents attended court in Newnansville, Alachua County, for a time, until locating a county seat at “DeSoto.” This was later moved to Bayport, then Pierceville, and finally Brooksville. The name may honor another controversial antebellum politician, South Carolina congressman Preston Brooks, whom history remembers chiefly for having savagely caned abolitionist Charles Sumner on the floor of the Senate. (Submitted on September 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hernando County Marker after restoration
4. Hernando County Courthouse (front entrance; this marker on right; unrelated marker at center)