Blandford Forum in Dorset, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Jack Counter VC

Jack Counter VC
Born and died in Blandford Forum
3rd November 1898 — 16th September 1970
16h April 2018 marks the centenary of the actions carried out by Private Jack Thomas Counter of the King's Liverpool Regiment near Boisieux St. Marc, France for which he was awarded the Victoria Cross, the highest and most prestigious award for gallantry in the face of the enemy.

The London Gazette reported that: It was necessary for information to be obtained from the front line, in which the enemy had effected a lodgement. The only way was from the support line along a sunken road, and thence down a forward slope for about 250 yards with no cover, in full view of the enemy, and swept by their machine-gun and rifle fire. After a small party had tried unsuccessfully (the leader having been killed and another wounded before leaving the sunken road) it was thought that a single man had more chance of getting through. This was attempted five times but on each occasion the runner was killed in full view of the position from which he had started. Private Counter, who was near his officer at the time, and had seen the five runners killed one after the other, then volunteered to carry the message. He went out under terrific fire and succeeded in getting through. He then returned, carrying with him the vital information
regarding the estimated number of enemy in our line, the exact position of our flank, and the remaining strength of our troops. This information enabled his commanding officer to organise and launch the final counter-attack, which succeeded in regaining the whole of our position. Subsequently this man carried back five messages across the open under a heavy artillery barrage to company headquarters. Private Counter's extraordinary courage in facing almost certain death, because he knew that it was vital that the message should be carried, produced a most excellent impression on his young and untried companions.

For his heroic efforts, Private Counter became the first Freeman of Blandford Forum on 19th June 1918 and was awarded the Victoria Cross by King George V at Buckingham Palace later that month.

Jack then settled in Jersey after the war, becoming a postman and a very active member of the Royal British Legion. In 1970 he returned to his family home in Dorset Street, Blandford to visit his brother's widow and it was during this time that he sadly collapsed and died.

The commemorative Victoria Cross paving stone in the Market Place, next to the Town Pump, was unveiled at the Town's Remembrance Sunday service in 2014 by his nephew, Herbert Counter, and great-niece, Jackie Counter
Blandford Forum
Town Council

Topics and series.
This memorial is listed in this topic list: War, World I. In addition, it is included in the Victoria Cross and George Cross Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 16, 2018.