Tunnel Hill in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clisby Austin House

400 yds. S.E., at the big spring, is the brick residence known as the Austin House.

May 7, 1864 The Federal forces, having seized Tunnel Hill their first movement in the campaign for Atlanta Maj. Gen. W.T. Sherman had headquarters at the Austin House until May 12. While here, Sherman learned that McPherson's forces had failed to cut the R.R. at Resaca, after seizing Snake Creek Gap May 9, where upon the attempts at Rocky Face, Crow Valley and Mill Creek Gap, were dropped and all federal units but the 4th A.C., Stoneman's and McCook's cav., were shifted May 12, to the Resaca front via Villanow and Snake Creek Gap.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 155-25.)

Regarding Clisby Austin House. As the battle of Chickamauga 1863, was being fought, the Clisby Austin House was used as a confederate hospital. Many wounded were cared for here including Maj. Gen. John Bell Hood. He was injured during the battle and had to have one of his legs amputated, he and his leg were sent to the Clisby Austin House so, if in the event of his death, they could be buried together. Hood survived his wounds and his leg was buried in the family cemetery near the house, (another story says his leg was buried up on the hillside in the woods). Gen. Hood was then sent to the William Little House in Suttles Mill, Georgia where he made a full recovery.

Tunnel Hill Heritage Center - Our Story. Heritage Center website entry:
The Clisby Austin House, and the historic W&A Railroad Tunnel are all located on the same grounds. Visit The Heritage Center for more information. (Submitted on October 11, 2008, by David Tibbs of Resaca, Georgia.)

3. Clisby Austin House Marker is in the middle of three markers.
4. Clisby Austin House Distant View
5. Clisby Austin House
This house is privately owned, please respect their privacy. You can get very close to the house, but do not go beyond the wooden fence.
6. The Clisby Austin House
The house is part of the Tunnel Hill Heritage Tour Mon-Sat 9 am - 5 pm.