Cottonwood Heights in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

South Butler School

Big Cottonwood Canyon Trail

Inscription. The South Butlerville School was build about 1892 at 2235 East on the north side of Creek Road (8200 South). The school was built of brick, and the foundation was granite rock. Using a team of horses and a wagon, David Alma Proctor hauled the rock from Little Cottonwood Canyon. After this school closed, all but two of the children went to Union School. The children who went to Union were transported by a horse-drawn covered wagon. Neri Butler was one of the drivers. In about 1919 or 1920, the school was torn down, and the brick was hauled to Union to build the Burgon Market on the corner of Union Avenue (about 7200 South) and 900 East.

Erected 2013 by Cottonwood Heights Historic Committee.

A spillway can be seen in the background