Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Salmon River Mission

Inscription. On April 7, 1855, at the conference of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Pres. Brigham Young called 27 elders to found a mission among the Indians of the Salmon River Country, Oregon Territory, with Thomas S. Smith in charge. Traveling 380 miles in 22 days, they arrived June 15th. Making friends with the Indians the missionaries taught them the message of the gospel. In 1857, Pres. Brigham Young visited the colony after which more missionaries and families were sent to strengthen the settlement. On February 25, 1858, the Lemhi Fort was attacked by Indians and its abandonment took place in March 1858.

Erected 1962 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Lemhi County Chapter. (Marker Number 284.)

More about this marker. It may look like private property, but the entrance to the ranch is a continuation of Mule Shoe Road (according to Google Maps.

Ruins of the Salmon River Mission beneath the shelter.