Near Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Salmon River Mission

Fort Lemhi

1. The Salmon River Mission plaque
Inscription. There are four plaques, one on each side, of this monument.)

The Indian Mission Call: Issued by Brigham Young to 27 elders of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Mormon) at Salt Lake City, April 6 1855.
"Go into the Salmon River Country, Oregon Territory. Many tribes converge upon that area to fish and hunt. Choose an appropriate location and found a mission. Teach them the arts of husbandry and peace according to our gospel plan."
The Journey: These Idaho Pioneers trailed 380 miles in 22 days with 11 wagons, 46 oxen, 7 horses, & much cattle. Roads were mostly non-existent.
Fort Lemhi: Site of the first irrigation project in the Great Northwest. Established June 18 1855. The fort had two sections: a timber stockade 16 rods square which surrounded 25 cabins: a Spanish wall (mud) stock enclosure the same size.
Brigham Young and 142 people visited and approved the mission in May 1857. New settlers followed, making a total population in excess of 100 souls. About 100 Indians were converted.
Indian raids on the mission and its abandonment in March 1858, were due to the influence of Johnston's Army encamped at Fort Bridger.
Killed: William Bailey Lake, James Miller, George McBride
Wounded: Andrew Quigley, Oliver Robinson, Lewis W. Shurtliff, Thomas
Smith, Fountain Welch.

Erected by Idaho members of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints (Mormon)
Plaque provided by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association.

The Pioneer Party of 1855

★Thomas S. Smith, Pres ● ★David Moore, Secretary ● ★Francillo Durfee, Captain ● Benjamin F. Cumings, Captain of the Guard ● Ira Ames ● Ezra J. Barnard ● William H. Batchelor ● Gildbert R. Belnap ● William L. Bundridge ● Willam Birch ● William Burgess ● Thomas Butterfield ● ★Israel J. Clark ● Charles Dalton ● John Gallagher ● George W. Hill ● Nathaniel Leavitt ● ★Everet Lish ● ★Charles McGary ● Joseph Parry ● Isaac Shepherd ● David H. Stevens ● Pleasant G. Taylor ● Baldwin H. Watts ● Abraham Zundell
★Wives and Families

Other Colonists Included

Thomas M. Abbot ● Jame Allred ● Washington Barber ● Joseph Bain ● William Bard ● Lychonius Barnard ● John Blanchard ● John Bloxum ● Thomas Bloxum ● Thomas Bingham ● Jonathan Brown ● Joseph Brown ● Clifton S. Browning ● Thomas Corless ● Jesse
2. TThe Pioneer Party of 1855 plaque
T. Clark ● Henry A. Cleveland ● H.R. Cleveland ● Stephen Cheen & wife ● Rueben Collett ● Sylvanus Collett ● Ben Cutler ● John L. Dalton ● Thomas Day ● Owen Dix ● Stephen Green ● Hathorn C. Hadlock ● Jane Hadlock ● Milton D. Hammond ● Joseph Harker ● Henry Harmon & wife ● Martin H. Harris ● William Bailey Lake ● Wm. Morler & wife ● Richard B. Margetts ● Charles F. Middleton ● Jacob Miller ● James Miller ● Frank M. Moreland ● John Murdock ● George McBride ● Wallace M. McIntyre ● Henry Nebeker ● William J. Perkins ● Wm. Perry & wife ● John Preece ● Andrew Quigley ● Ebenezer J. Robinson ● Oliver Robinson ● Orson Rose ● William M. Shaw ● Haskell V. Shurtliff ● Lewis W. Shurtliff ● Henry Smith & wife ● Jesse Smith & wife ● Wm. Smith & wife ● Levi Taylor ● William Taylor ● James Walker ● Pardon Webb ● Fountain Welch ● James Wilcox ● Thomas Workman ● Amos Wright

Erected 1950 by Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association. (Marker Number 116.)

3. Other Colonists Included plaque
Forts and CastlesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Utah Pioneer Trails and Landmarks Association series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 18, 1855.

4. Fort Lemhi plaque
cited in the Book of Mormon. In Mormon scripture, King Limhi organized an expedition that lasted 22 days, the same duration it required the Mormon missionaries to reach the Salmon River Country. Consequently, they named their mission after King Limhi, and Limhi eventually became "Lemhi".
(Submitted on September 23, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

5. The Salmon River Mission Monument