Rogers City in Presque Isle County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Rogers City's First Flour Mill

Historic Site No. 11

Inscription. The earliest building on this site seems to have been Rogers City's first flour mill, where wheat grown locally was ground into flour. That mill was destroyed by fire in the fall of 1913.

Sometime after that, David McKenzie operated an auto service garage on the site. He repaired automobiles and sold oil, tires, and accessories—everything but gasoline.

Paul Hopp opened a Standard Oil service station on the site in 1925. Hopp's business was Rogers City's first “full service” station. Hopp's son Carroll purchased the business in 1948, and Carroll's son Randy took over management of the station in the 1970s. This photo shows the business in the early 1960s. The Hopp's sold the business in 1983.

The Presque Isle County Historical Museum provided sign text and images. A Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA and the City of Rogers City funded this project. The City Council and Community Development Authority jointly obtained the VSCI grant. The Design Committee developed the concept. Sign design and engineering by Harry Wierenga of Fleis and VandenBrink Engineering. Valley City Sign manufactured the signs in 2010. The Department of Public Works installed the signs in 2011.

Erected 2011 by City of Rogers City & Vibrant Small Cities Initiative (VSCI) grant from MSHDA. (Marker Number 11.)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, painted metal plaque, mounted at eye-level on a post.

2. Marker detail: Hopp family Standard Oil service station, c. 1960s