Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Beatle Bums

Inscription.
This artwork marks the spot where John, Paul, George and Ringo posed for a picture that has gone on to become one of the most famous images of one of the world’s most influential bands.

Taken on Tuesday 12 September 1967 by music photographer David Redfern, it shows the ‘Fab Four’ with an all-white Smeaton’s Tower in the background. They were in the city to pose for photographers while making ‘The Magical Mystery Tour’ film.

Fans can recreate this image by sitting on the copper bottom moulds made by Thrussell and Thrussell. The artists were assisted by tribute band The Fab Beatles whose bottoms were used to create the moulds! Recreate the picture and share on Twitter using the hashtag #beatlebums

2. Beatle Bums Moulds